Child Pornography
[…] A conviction of “Possession 1”, which is a Class B Felony, carries a maximum ten year prison sentence and a $20,000 fine. Under the Washington Sentencing Reform Act, the presumptive sentencing range for a first time offender is prison: twelve months and a day up to fourteen months.

Is “Possession 2” a less serious offense? 

Yes. It is a Class C felony, with a maximum possible punishment of five years in prison and a $10,000 fine. The presumptive sentencing range for a first offense is 3 – 9 months.

What qualifies as “Possession 2”?

RCW 9.68A.011(f)(9) defines prohibited images in this category of crime as (f) “depiction of the genitals or unclothed pubic or rectal areas of any minor, or the unclothed breast of a female minor. For the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer. It is not necessary that the minor know that he or she is participating in the described conduct or any aspect of it (g) or touching of a person’s clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks or breast area for the sexual stimulation of the viewer.”

Can someone unwittingly be violating “Possession 1” or “Possession 2”? 

For “Posession 1”, no: it is not credible that persons could claim lack of intent or knowledge if they possessed any images falling in the category of (a) – (e).